Elucidation of bisphenol A low-dose effects mediated through the nuclear receptor ERRγ
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19201012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMOHIGASHI Yasuyuki  Kyushu University, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (00211293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKUTA Yoshimitsu  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (00314360)
SHIMOHIGASHI Miki  福岡大学, 理学部, 講師 (60078590)
NOSE Takeru  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (10301334)
MATSUSHIMA Ayami  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教 (60404050)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords内分泌かく乱物質 / 有害化学物質 / 核内受容体 / 低用量効果 / ビスフェノール / 内分泌撹乱作用
Research Abstract
The issue of low-dose effects of endocrine disruptor bisphenol A (BPA) is currently immense social difficulty unsolved. In the present study, we clarified several transcription factors regulated by BPA's target estrogen-related receptor gamma (ERRγ), and found that BPA inhibits the Neuro2a's neuron projection mediated through ERRγ. We also elucidated that BPA administration on the fruit fly Drosophila afford the adverse effects on their circadian rhythms by eliciting a hyperactivity disorder.