| Project/Area Number |
19201014
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Environmental technology/Environmental materials
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Makoto M. University of Tsukuba, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (10132870)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAJIMA Nobuyoshi 国立環境研究所, 生物圏環境研究領域, 室長 (20212087)
KAWACHI Masanobu 国立環境研究所, 生物圏環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (80311322)
KAYA Kunimitsu 筑波大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 特任教授 (40124341)
KATO Misako お茶の水女子大学, 大学院・人間文化創成科学研究科, 准教授 (60272738)
MIYASHITA Hideaki 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 准教授 (50323746)
SHIRAIWA Yoshihiro 筑波大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (40126420)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | Botryococcus braunii / 炭化水素 / キャクタライゼーション / 培養株多型解析 / 炭化水素合成分子機構 / 炭化水素蓄積量変動要因 / 遺伝子発現解析 / 大量発生機構解明 / Botryococcus branunii / 分子鋳型 / SAMシンターゼ / ブルーム / 垂直分布 / 光合成活性 / 赤色光 |
| Research Abstract |
Bilogical and chemical studies related to synthetic pathway and regulatory mechanisms of hydrocarbons and outbreak of the Botryococcus bloom in natural environments were investigated to obtain the knowledges essential for the development of alternative resource of petroleum. It was suugested that : 1) cell and colony shapes and oil production were greatly influenced by iron compounds, 2) The elucidated structures of hydrocarbons produced by 63 strains of Botryococcus could be classified n-alekene (Race A, 6%), triterpene (Race B, 59%),tetraterpene (Race L, 5%) and others (30%), 3) the strain BOT-70 synthesized the terpenoid oils by MEP pathway, 4) the SAM cycle was activated to supply SAM to synthesize botryococcene, 5) irradiation, thermal stratification and concentration of nitrogen sources are important factors for predominancy of Botryococcus and 6) excess energy above 40μmol photons/m^2/s was used for the production of hydrocarbons instead of that of cell growth.