Study on risk assessment of TiO_2 nano particles and environmental improvement utilizing TiO_2 photocatalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19201015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Kazuhito  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (00172859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAMA Yoko  神奈川県農業技術センター, 経営情報研究部, 主任研究員 (00502098)
入江 寛  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (70334349)
中村 龍平  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教 (10447419)
砂田 香矢乃  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 産学官連携研究員 (20311433)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords酸化チタン / ナノ粒子 / ナノリスク評価 / 環境浄化 / 土壌浄化 / 農業廃液浄化 / 光触媒材料 / 水浄化 / ナノリスク / リスク評価 / 水処理
Research Abstract
The exposure of titanium dioxide(TiO_2) nanosized particle from TiO_2 photocatalytic materials was less than 1/50^th of permissible dose in NIOSH, suggesting that the risk of nano-particle exposure from the TiO_2 materials is very low level. The photocatalytic materials for soil and water purification were prepared respectively, and it was confirmed that polluted soil and agricultural wastewater were cleaned up by each system with the photocatalytic material in a level of practical use.