Construction of environmental restoration and forage rice production system basing on resources recycling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19201018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
HOSOMI Masaaki  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (90132860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYODA Kouki  東京農工大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (30262893)
MOTOBAYASHI Takashi  東京農工大学, 農学部, 講師 (20262230)
FUCHINO Yuujirou  東京農工大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (60015104)
NISHIMURA Taku  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 准教授 (40237730)
KASHIWAGI Masayuki  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (40204383)
ITABASHI Hisao  日本獣医生命科学大学, 応用生命科学部, 客員教授 (00280991)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords飼料イネ / 循環材料生産 / 環境浄化 / 畜産 / 窒素 / 畜産排水 / 稲発酵粗飼料 / 耕畜連携システム / 連作障害 / TMR(完全混合飼料) / 多収性稲品種 / 直播栽培 / 産消提携 / 経営所得安定対策
Research Abstract
In the present study, to construct the system of circulation material production and environmental restoration basing on appropriate nitrogen cycling in the region by using the forage rice as "Environmental material", the nitrogen removal efficiency of anaerobic digestion slurry, nutrient polluted river water, and liquid cattle waste by forage rice were evaluated. Moreover, the model of the nitrogen removal by forage rice field and the water balance model of watershed size were constructed.
In addition, to evaluate the sustainability of circulation material production system using forage rice, the survey was done at the Zengajima, Menuma district of Kumagaya city, Saitama prefecture, where forage rice has been producing over 20 years. The system construction and further economic evaluation are important for the spread of forage rice and maintenance of stable production.