Synthesis of compound-semiconductor superlattice structures with isotopic modulation and their properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19201019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
HANEDA Hajime  National Institute for Materials Science, センサ材料センター, センター長 (70354420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHASHI Naoki  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 光材料センター, センター長 (60251617)
WADA Yoshiki  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 光材料センター, 主幹研究員 (90343847)
SAKAGUCHI Isao  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 光材料センター, 主幹研究員 (20343866)
YUSA Hitoshi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, ナノスケール物質萌芽ラボ, 主幹研究員 (10343865)
ADACHI Yutaka  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 光材料センター, 主任研究員 (30354418)
HISHITA Shunichi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, センサ材料センター, 主席研究員 (40354419)
SAITO Noriko  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, センサ材料センター, 主任研究員 (20354417)
OHGAKI Takeshi  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, センサ材料センター, 研究員 (80408731)
ISHIOKA Kunie  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, ナノ計測センター, 主幹研究員 (30343883)
KITAJIMA Masahiro  防衛大学校, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (00343830)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords同位体 / フォノン / 酸化物半導体 / 窒化物半導体 / 人工超格子 / 拡散 / SIMS
Research Abstract
The isotope-modulated superlattice structures of zinc oxide (ZnO), gallium nitride (GaN) and aluminum nitride (AlN), that are wide bandgap semiconductors, were synthesized successfully. The isotope with same electronic state and different mass number were intentionally distributed in these thin films. The changes of lattice vibrations, crystallographic properties and optical properties of these thin films were investigated. Furthermore, precisely measurements of the mass difference of isotope using a secondary ion mass spectrometry (SIMS) were carried out to calculate the diffusion coefficients exactly. Based on these experimental results, the lattice defect structure of thin films and the growth mechanism of particles were clarified successfully.