Creation of Hot-site Nanostructures Having Photoenergy Conversion Function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19201021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Sunao  Kyushu University, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (30136551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYAMA Tsuyoshi  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (20304751)
TERASAKI Nao  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 九州センター, 研究員 (00399510)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YONEMURA Hiroaki  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (40220769)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsナノ構造形成 / ホットサイトナノ / 金ナノ構造 / 光エネルギー変換 / 光電変換 / ホットサイト
Research Abstract
Nanostructure of gold and silver can couple with light in the visible to near-infrared region, and generates strong electric fields at specified sites that are called hot-sites. Such hot-sites are expected to be applied to the fields of high-performance photoenergy conversion. In this project, we plan to create outstanding tailormade hot-site nanostructures and optimize for photochemical events of immobilized organic molecules.Further, we realize highly-efficient photoinduced electron- and energy-transfer reactions using those nanostructures, and will propose applicability of photon-controlling nanostructure materials for next generation photonics.