Absolute Work Function Nanoscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19201022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
KOSHIKAWA Takanori  Osaka Electro-Communication University, 工学部, 教授 (60098085)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUE Tsuneo  大阪電気通信大学, 情報通信工学部, 教授 (00212275)
Research Collaborator BAUEA Ernst  アリゾナ州立大学, 物理学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords光電子顕微鏡 / 仕事関数 / 仕事関数顕微鏡 / ナノ計測 / ナノ表面界面
Research Abstract
An absolute work function microscope, which can measure the absolute work function and can image the spatial distribution of the work function on the specimen surface, has been developed in the present study. A spherical and chromatic aberration corrected optical lens system and a high-brightness monochrometer were developed as the photon source, and the work function mapping was carried out using a photo emission electron microscope.