Exploitation of femto-second time resolved ultraviolet magnetic circular dichroism photoelectron emission microscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19201023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Toshihiko  Institute for Molecular Science, 物質分子科学研究領域, 教授 (20200917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAGAWA Takeshi  分子科学研究所, 物質分子科学研究領域, 助教 (80353431)
TAKAGI Yasumasa  分子科学研究所, 物質分子科学研究領域, 助教 (30442982)
MATSUMOTO Yoshiyasu  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (70181790)
WATANABE Kazuya  分子科学研究所, 分子制御レーザー開発センター, 助教 (30300718)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsナノ表面界面 / 光電子顕微鏡 / 磁気記録 / 量子ドット / 磁気円二色性 / 表面・界面物性 / 超高速分光 / 薄膜・表面磁性
Research Abstract
We invented a novel magnetic microscope, based on ultraviolet (UV) magnetic circular dichroism (MCD) photoelectron emission microscope (PEEM) with a spatial resolution of ~50nm using tunable UV lasers, and further developed a femto-second time-resolved pump-and-probe mciroscope. This performance is much superior to a similar method of X-ray MCD PEEM using a third-generation synchrotron radiation light source since this method allows in-laboratory experiments and thousand times faster time resolving power. Moreover, we succeeded in the observation of two-photon UV MCD PEEM images with a high sensitivity. We also investigated the origin of the huge enhancement of the MCD sensitivity in the vicinity of the work function threshold by using the angle-resolved photoemission spectroscopy.