A study for realizing high-density integrated optical circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19201025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hirohito  Tohoku University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60443991)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords光導波路 / 光デバイス / 光集積回路 / フォトニックNW
Research Abstract
Optical guiding mechanism in high refractive index difference (High-Δ) optical waveguides that have silicon core and that can be bent with the curvature of only several μm were studied. The propagation properties were analyzed and compared with conventional silica based waveguides. Furthermore, various functional optical devices that use the waveguides, the method of mounting light sources such as LD on the waveguide substrates and an optical input/output interface between external optical systems were studied. These achievements will be a milestone for realizing high density optical integrated circuits.