Modeling of orientation-dependent etching of silicon and effects of ions in the solution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19201026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SATO Kazuo  Nagoya University, 工学研究科, 教授 (30262851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIKIDA Mitsuhiro  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80273291)
PREM Pal  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, COE研究員(当時) (20444416)
KIMURA Yasuo  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (40312673)
GOSALVEZ Miguel  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, COE研究員 (10377814)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) GOSALVEZ Miguel  ヘルシンキ工科大学, 研究員
HYNNINEN Teemu  ヘルシンキ工科大学, 研究員
FERRANDO Nestor  バレンシア工科大学, 研究助手
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsシリコン / 結晶 / 異方性エッチング / 不純物イオン / 界面活性剤 / 固液界面 / FTIR
Research Abstract
We investigated wet anisotropic etching of single crystal silicon using alkaline solutions. We clarified the mechanisms of easily changeable anisotropy in the etch rate by a small change in the etching solution contents. It was clarified both theoretically and experimentally that a cupper ion as an impurity in etching solution significantly suppresses etch rate and deteriorates etched surface roughness. Also, we clarified a mechanism of dramatic anisotropy change occurring by a small amount of surfactant added to etching solution. This was first found by our in-situ FTIR observation of liquid-solid interface between etching solution and silicon. By utilizing the variable anisotropy in etch rate, we invented new fabrication processes for 3D microstructures for MEMS applications with a minimal process cost.