Clarification of Coalescence Mechanism of Metal Fillers in Self-Organization Assembly Process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19201027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Kozo  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 教授 (70135664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUMOTO Sinji  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60275310)
YASUDA Kiyokazu  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (00210253)
MATSUSHIMA Michiya  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (90403154)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords高密度実装 / 自己組織化 / 金属フィラー / 溶融凝集 / 粘性流体 / フリップチップ実装 / デバイス実装 / フリップチップ接合 / アンダーフィル
Research Abstract
In this study, we investigated the fundamental principles of the flow, cohesion, and coalescence of the molten filler metals in the resin in the newly proposed self-organization assembly process. In particular, we found that the surface energy change due to degradation of the surface oxide film is the driving force of the molten filler metal flow. We also found that degradation of oxide film on the filler metals and viscosity change of the resin are major influence for the assembly property of the self-organization assembly process. In addition, guidelines of material design or process design for terminal connection on the thousands of electrodes on IC chip has been given.