Application of ion channel biosensor to single neural cell analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19201028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
URISU Tsuneo  Institute for Molecular Science, 生命・錯体分子科学研究領域, 教授 (50249950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAO Yanli  分子科学研究所, 生命・錯体分子科学研究領域, 特別協力研究員 (80442531)
KIM Yonghoon  分子科学研究所, 生命・錯体分子科学研究領域, 特別協力研究員 (80509852)
手老 龍吾  分子科学研究所, 生命・錯体分子科学研究領域, 助教 (40390679)
石井 清  中部大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70410644)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TERO Ryugo  分子科学研究所, 生命・錯体分子科学研究領域, 助教 (40390679)
ISHII Kiyoshi  中部大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70410644)
ASANO Toshifumi  分子科学研究所, 生命・錯体分子科学研究領域, 特別協力研究員 (30552476)
NAGAHIRO Takeshi  分子科学研究所, 生命・錯体分子科学研究領域, 特別協力研究員 (40585113)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsプレーナーパッチクランプ / 光感受性イオンチャンネル / 神経細胞ネットワーク / マイクロ流路 / ChR2 / ホットエンボス / 活動電位 / Deep Xrav Lithography / イオンチャンネルバイオセンサー / アルツハイマー病 / ダリア細胞 / 光受容体チャンネル / プレーナーパッチクランプ素子 / シンドビスウイルス / シナプス / プレーナー型イオンチャンネルバイオセンサー / 細胞 / 培養 / パッチクランプ / PDMS / ホールセル電流 / プレーナー型イオオチャンネルバイオセンサー
Research Abstract
We have developed the elementary technology necessary to apply the planer patch clamp technology to the single neural cell analysis. Incubation type planar patch clamp device was developed and (1) Ligand gated ion channel current measurement by whole cell mode was attained, (2) Transfection of photosensitive ion channel to HEK293 and cloning were attained, (3) Neural network was formed and photosensitive ion channel was transfected, (4) Highly stable electrode of planar patch clamp was developed, and (5) Generation of active potential by laser irradiation was attained. All necessary elementary technologies were successfully developed.