Theoretical studies on Taguchi methods and their applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19201029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kentaro (2009-2010)  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 社会理工学研究科, 助教 (00376948)
宮川 雅巳 (2007-2008)  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (90157595)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATA Yasushi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (30198337)
NAKANISHI Hiroko  成蹊大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60207834)
SEKI Yoichi  群馬大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90196949)
YAMADA Syu  筑波大学, ビジネス科学研究科, 教授 (60260965)
NISHINA Ken  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60115681)
AOKI Satoshi  鹿児島大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (90332618)
KURUSHIMA Aiko  上智大学, 経済学部, 助教 (30408728)
田中 研太郎  東京工業大学, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助教 (00376948)
Research Collaborator MIYAKAWA Masami  東京工業大学, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (90157595)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords品質管理 / MTシステム / 工程能力指数 / オンライン品質管理 / 直交表 / 過飽和実験計画 / ロバストパラメータ設計 / SN比 / 統計的品質管理 / RT法 / 多重共線性 / 一部実施計画 / 確率対応法 / 指示関数 / パスダイアグラム / 直接効果 / 間接効果 / パラメータ設計 / 共変量 / 正規化変換 / 今日分散分析
Research Abstract
In this research, we investigated the mathematical aspects of Taguchi method. Especially, we studied on the following four topics : i) statistical inference of SN ratio, ii) analysis of orthogonal array, iii) online quality control, iv) theoretical analysis of MT system. As a result, we obtained some new results : an improved version of T method, a new method for diagnosis of process by change-point detection, an application of MT system for outlier detection, a new method for supersaturated designs, and so on.