Establishment of the system for the risk evaluation of geohazards at volcanic soil slope in cold regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19201035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Seiichi  Hokkaido University, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00091504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAGAWA Satoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 特任教授 (90360932)
ISHIKAWA Tatsuya  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (60359479)
YOKOHAMA Shoji  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50299731)
KAWAMURA Shima  室蘭工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (90258707)
IWAHANA Go  北海道大学, 大学院・地球環境科学研究院, 特任助教 (70431327)
ITOU Yoshihiko  土木研究所, 寒地土木研究所, 上席研究員 (70360352)
NISHIMOTO Satoshi  土木研究所, 寒地土木研究所, 上席研究員 (40373211)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords寒冷地 / 火山灰質土 / 凍結・融解作用 / 斜面崩壊 / 粒子破砕 / 地盤防災 / 室内要素試験 / 数値解析 / 斜面崩壞
Research Abstract
We elucidated the interaction between various factors which caused subsurface failure of volcanic soil ground subjected to freeze-thaw action in cold regions in terms of soil mechanics, and we proposed a new simple prediction method for the rain-induced slope failure in snow-melting seasons in consideration of the degradation of deformation-strength characteristics of geomaterials due to freeze-thawing. We also developed a geo-information database which integrated the various different kinds of information such as weather reports, geotechnical information, and records for past geohazards. Based on these achievements, finally, we developed the system which could evaluate a risk of rain-induced slope failure at subsurface layers suffered from freeze-thaw by using both above-mentioned prediction method and geo-information database.