Radar system network at high resolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19201036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Zenichiro (KAWASAKI Zen-ichiro)  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 教授 (60126852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMOO Ushio  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50332961)
TAKESHI Morimoto  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 講師 (60403169)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsレーダ / 大気電気学 / 気象学 / 観測ネットワーク / 雷放電 / 自然災害予測・分析・対策 / 積乱雲 / 雷 / 自然現象観測
Research Abstract
A high-resolution precipitation and lightning monitoring system was developed and operated. This monitoring is mainly utilized the Ku-band broadband radar (BBR) and the VHF broadband digital interferometer (DITF). The BBR can accurately measure the radar reflectivity factor and the mean Doppler velocity with 5 m resolution over a range from 40 m to several kilometers for 10 W power using a pulse compression technique. Two or more DITFs make us visualize lightning channel propagations in three dimensions. Moreover, we add new functions that integrate these observation data and disclose integration analyses results with the quasi real-time information disclosure system. Initial observations for severe storms with lightning during summer and winter thunderstorm season by these monitoring instruments indicate that we obtain detailed precipitation distribution and detect active convective cells with lightning discharges.