Development of method for evaluating the consistency between network model in the cell and the molecular measured data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19201039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎ゲノム科学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HORIMOTO Katsuhisa  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, 生命情報工学研究センター, 研究チーム長 (40238803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABURATANI Sachiyo  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命情報工学研究センター, 研究員 (10361627)
TOMINAGA Daisuke  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命情報工学研究センター, 研究員 (20357578)
ANAI Hirokazu  株式会社富士通研究所, Tコア研究所, 研究員 (20417520)
YOSHIDA Hiroshi  九州大学, 数理科学研究院, 特任助教授 (60401262)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsシステム生物学 / ネットワーク解析 / グラフィカル・モデル / 記号計算 / グラフィカルモデル / 計算機代数 / 遺伝子制御ネットワーク / パラメータ最適化 / ネットワーク / 遺伝子制御 / タンパク質相互作用 / 国際研究者交流 / 多国籍
Research Abstract
We have developed two methods for evaluating the consistency between the given network structures and the measured data of constituent molecules, based on the statistical and symbolic-numeric approaches. By using these methods, the active networks can be detected under a particular condition, and furthermore, the changes of network structures can be traced, depending on the environmental changes.