Production of knockout animals by spermatogonial stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19201040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied genomics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Takashi  Kyoto University, 医学研究科, 教授 (30322770)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords幹細胞 / 生殖 / 遺伝学 / 発生・分化 / 精子形成 / 移植 / 自己複製 / 顕微授精 / セルトリ細胞 / ノックアウト / オクルジン
Research Abstract
Spermatogonial stem cells (SSCs) are the only stem cells in the body with germline potential, which makes them an attractive target for germline modification. We previously showed the feasibility of homologous recombination in mouse SSCs, and produced knockout (KO) mice by exploiting germline stem (GS) cells, i.e., cultured spermatogonia with SSC activity. In this study, we report the successful homologous recombination in rat GS cells, which can be readily established by their ability to form germ cell colonies on culture plates whose surfaces are hydrophilic and neutrally charged and thus limit somatic cell binding. We established a drug selection protocol for GS cells under hypoxia. The frequency of the homologous recombination of the occludin gene was 4.2% (2/48). However, these GS cell lines failed to produce offspring following xenogeneic transplantation into mouse testes and microinsemination, suggesting that long-term culture and drug selection have a negative effect on GS cells. Nevertheless, our results demonstrate the feasibility of gene targeting in rat GS cells and pave the way toward the generation of KO rats.