Development and Evaluation of Integron Gene Cassette Metagenome Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19201041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied genomics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Akihiko  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, 生物プロセス研究部門, 研究グループ付 (30202336)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASURO Kurusu  茨城大学, 農学部, 教授 (60272118)
HIDEYOSHI Yoshioka  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 地圏資源環境研究部門, 研究員 (30415765)
HIROYUKI Fuse (YASUO Mitani / SATOSHI Suyama)  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 生物機能工学研究部門, 主任研究員 (10358103)
布施 博之  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 生物機能工学研究部門, 主任研究員 (30357925)
陶山 哲志  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 生物機能工学研究部門, 研究員 (10357311)
Research Collaborator ELSAIED Hosam  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 生物プロセス研究部門・1号契約, 職員
STOKES Halord  シドニー工科大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords微生物 / 遺伝子 / メタゲノム / インテグロン / 環境適応 / 極限環境 / IODP / 海洋 / 機能 / 特殊環境 / 汚染環境 / メタンハイドレート
Research Abstract
This project aimed to study the mobile DNA element, integrons, and associated gene cassettes, for the first time, in extreme marine environments. Novel and diverse integron structures and environment- adaptive gene cassettes have been recovered. This project had three main achievements. First, it introduced new methodology for recovery of integrons from environmental metagenomes. Second, it extended our understanding to the contribution of integrons in the adaptation of bacteria to extreme marine conditions. Third, it provided us with several novel adaptive and metabolic genes that have several biotechnological applications.