Development of Novel Ligands for Glutamate Receptors Using Natural Neurotoxins as the Structural Motif
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19201045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
OHFUNE Yasufumi  Osaka City University, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (20142078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHINADA Tetsuro  大阪市立大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30271513)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsグルタミン酸受容体 / カイトセファリン / アンタゴニスト / 全合成 / 構造活性相関 / エステル交換反応 / α,β-デヒドロアミノ酸 / カイニン酸 / イオンチャネル型グルタミン酸受容体 / 3-デオキシカイトセファリン / NMDA受容体 / グリシルフォスホネート型HWE反応剤 / NMDA型受容体 / 連続マイケル付加環化反応 / iGluRsアンタゴニスト / グルタミン酸 / HWE反応 / 不斉付加・環化反応 / 効率的全合成 / 結合活性試験 / トランスエステル化試薬 / Horner-Emmons試薬 / 2,6-ジ置換ピロリジン / エナンチオマー
Research Abstract
Kaitocephalin has attracted much attention due to its potent antagonist activity to glutamate receptors in mammalian CNS, and is expected to be a potent candidate as a tool to investigate the function of glutamate receptors as well as a leadto develop neuroprotecting agent. In this study, we have achieved the highly efficient total synthesis of kaitocephalin which was accompanied by the development of new synthetic methods. We also performed the synthesis of its derivatives, structurally simplifiedanalogs, and other neuroactive amino acids, whose SAR studies revealed that kaitocephalin and some of its derivatives exhibited potent binding activities to NMDA receptors.