Oviposition site selection of dragonflies and larval community dynamics in agricultural landscape
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19201047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TSUBAKI Yoshitaka  Kyoto University, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (30108641)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Tetsuyuki  石川県立大学, 生物資源環境学部, 教授 (30184930)
HARIYAMA Takahiko  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30165039)
SHIMIZU Isamu  京都大学, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (80025486)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生物多様性保全 / 保全生態 / 淡水系 / トンボ / 産卵場所選択 / 視物質 / 適応度 / ギルド内捕食 / アカトンボ / なわばり / 体温 / アキアカネ / 水田 / アオハダトンボ / 視物資 / 視覚 / ERG / 翅色多型 / ハビタット
Research Abstract
Aquatic habitats are under particular threat today. Dragonflies constitute a valuable tool for various types of assessment and monitoring, such as the measure of biodiversity, the appraisal of water-body health or integrity. However, it is not well known about mechanisms and fitness consequences of oviposition site (=larval habitats) selection. We conducted behavioral, ecological, electrophysiological, and visual pigment analytical studies on the oviposition site selection of dragonflies (Calopterygidae and Sympetrinae). We found that visible oviposition site selection by Calopterygidae was based on solar light environment and male's sexual pigmentation. We also found that sexual discrimination ability changed with age from the visual pigment analysis. In Sympetrinae, visual detection of shallow water pools was suggested to be an important cue for oviposition site selection. Systemic insecticides and predation by larger dragonfly larvae were suggested to be agents to increase larval mortality of Sympetrum species.