Diversity of woody species at landscape levels in relation to forest dynamics at local scales
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19201048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MASAKI Takashi  Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, 森林植生研究領域, 室長 (60353851)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOHRU Nakashizuka  東北大学, 生命科学研究科, 教授 (00281105)
DAISUKE Hoshino  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 東北支所, 主任研究員 (60391182)
KAZUHIKO Hoshizaki  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (30322655)
YOUSUKE Kominami  静岡大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30221980)
MITSUE Shibata  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 東北支所, 室長 (10343807)
DAI Nagamatsu  鳥取大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (20353790)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords生物多様性保全 / 景観 / 絶滅 / 温帯林 / 原生林 / マルコフ連鎖モデル / マトリクスモデル / 種子散布 / 生態系修復・整備 / 生態学 / 生活史パラメータ / 弾力性解析 / 土地利用 / アカシデ / ミズキ / 耐陰性
Research Abstract
We simulated the effects of change in land use patterns on future species composition within a landscape. Three scenarios were assumed : (1) strictly preserving remnant natural forest, (2) using secondary forests for charcoal production, and (3) the same patterns of land use as it is. It was suggested that the remnant forest will contribute to prevent species extinction, resulting in greater species diversity at a landscape level. Elasticity analyses suggested two types of species: (A) species with greater elasticity of larger trees, and (B) species with greater elasticity of seedlings and saplings. Species of the group A were shown to escape extinction by preserving natural forest of certain area within a landscape. Thus, preservation of natural forests will be effective to maintain species diversity at a landscape level.