Development of Area Health Informatics : A Quantitative Comparative Area Studies regarding Disease Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19201051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HARA Shoichiro  Kyoto University, 地域研究総合情報センター, 教授 (50218616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Koji  京都大学, 地域研究統合情報センター, 名誉教授 (10026619)
SHIBAYAMA Mamoru  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (10162645)
MATSUBAYASGI Kozo  京都大学, 東南アジア研究所, 教授 (70190494)
KISHI Toshihiko  京都大学, 地域研究統合情報センター, 教授 (10259567)
SATO Toshiya  京都大学, 医学研究科(大学院), 教授 (50187217)
IIJIMA Wataru  青山学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (70221744)
NEKODA Yasutoshi  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (30180699)
OKETANI Ikuo  大阪国際大学, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (90169269)
SEKINO Tatsuki  総合地球環境学研究所, 研究推進戦略センター, 准教授 (70353448)
GOTO Haruyoshi  京都大学, 総合博物館, 講師 (90332139)
ISHIKAWA Masatoshi  東京成徳大学, 経営学部, 助教 (90332973)
ISHII Masako  大阪大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (40353453)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地域情報学 / 地域研究 / 時空間情報処理 / GIS / 資源共有化 / アーカイブ / オントロジー / 健康 / 時空間情報 / 資源共有化システム / 地域間比較 / EAD
Research Abstract
This research aimed to apply information methods to area studies to realize new means of sharing and systematizing research results of various study domains in the studies. We term this new paradigm "areainformatics." To realize quantitativeness, objectiveness and reproducibility of research methods and results in area studies, we recognized the importance of spatiotemporal attributes of events and that of association of vocabularies, and developed some information tools to treat them quantitatively. We also collected various materials from Thailand and Yaeyama Islands (e.g., disease data such as malaria, environment data such as climates, socioeconomic data such as income and occupation), and applied our information tools to these data.