Chino-Siamese Society in 20^<th> Century Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19201053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MURASHIMA Eiji  Waseda University, 大学院・アジア太平洋研究科, 教授 (70239515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮田 敏之  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (70309516)
遠藤 元  大東文化大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (30307144)
伊藤 友美  神戸大学, 国際文化研究科, 准教授 (40337746)
安部 鶴代  日本貿易振興機構, アジア経済研究所, 研究員 (60450483)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYATA Toshiyuki  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (70309516)
ENDO Gen  大東文化大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (30307144)
ITO Tomomi  神戸大学, 大学院・国際文化学研究科, 准教授 (40337746)
ABE Tsuruyo  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 研究員 (60450483)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords東南アジア地域研究 / 華僑華人研究 / タイ地域研究 / 東南アジア現代史 / 東南アジア経済 / 東南アジア社会文化 / 東南アジア史 / 東アジア史 / タイ近現代史 / 東南アジア文化
Research Abstract
In order to explore political, economic, and socio-cultural dimensions of Chinese descendents in Thailand in the twentieth century, our team collected archival documents related to overseas Chinese in National Archives of Thailand, photographed old Chinese newspapers published in Thailand which are preserved at National Library of Thailand, and conducted anthropological field researches in Chinese descendent communities in Bangkok and provincial cities. As a result of this study, we clarified the origin and development of Chinese nationalism in Thailand, Chinese Communist movements in Thailand, the religious faiths of Chinese descendents, the Chinese distribution capitals in provincial cities, and the structure of Chinese community organizations.