Comparative Gender Analyses of Livelihood Security Systems : Faces of Social Exclusion in Coordinated Market Economies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19201055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Gender
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Mari  The University of Tokyo, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (50143524)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsジェンダー / 社会政策 / 生活保障システム
Research Abstract
This study clarified through comparative gender analysis that the stagnation of economy and the spread of poverty and social exclusion in Japan were caused by its livelihood security system, which is most strongly "male breadwinner" oriented among major countries, and has reached an impasse. It has also been found that dysfunction or reverse function of livelihood security systems in Japan and the United States are in the background of the current financial and economic crisis. This study offers implications for policy formation to combat economic and societal deterioration, and a new perspective to recently developing studies of global social policy.