General research on German applied ethics for clarification of the concept of human dignity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19202001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
KATO Yasushi  Nanzan University, 外国語学部, 教授 (90183780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOYAMA Haruki  神田外語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40192869)
IRIE Yukio  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (70160075)
OHASHI Youichiro  上智大学, 文学部, 教授 (10223926)
SHINOZAWA Kazuhisa  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (20211956)
NAOE Kiyotaka  東北大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30312169)
FUNABA Yasuyuki  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (20379217)
BESSYO Yoshimi  名古屋市立大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (10219149)
MATUI Keiko  神田外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (60255180)
MATUDA Jun  静岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30125679)
MIYAJIMA Mitushi  福井大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90229857)
MURAMATU Akira  横浜市立大学, 国際総合科学研究科, 准教授 (00423822)
YAMAUCHI Hirotaka  広島大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (20239841)
YAMADA Hideshi  熊本大学, 法学部, 教授 (60191326)
TAKADA Makoto  札幌大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (10111197)
RIESSLAND Andreas  南山大学, 外国語学部, 准教授
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords人間の尊厳 / 人権 / 価値 / 人格 / 身体性 / 生命の尊厳 / 現代ドイツ哲学 / 生命倫理学 / 環境倫理学 / 脳神経倫理学 / グローバルエシックス / ケア倫理学 / ビジネス・エシックス / 価値論 / 絶対的価値としての尊厳 / 身体論 / 文化的価値相対主義 / 人間の尊厳と人権 / 尊厳の毀損 / 生命への畏敬 / 尊厳概念の比較考量可能性 / 尊厳概念の文化多様性と普遍性 / 最貧者の尊厳とベーシック・インカム / 倫理学と経済学の結節点としてのCSR / 生物多様性と自然の代替可能性 / 内在的価値としての人間-自然関係 / ケアと正義の統合可能性 / 二重アスペクト理論と統合的自然主義 / 道徳における公平主義 / 不公平主義 / 共同意志決定 / ケアのジャーナリズム / 自然に対する直接的 / 間接的義務 / 統合的自然主義 / エンハンスメント / サイボーグ化 / 尊厳の比較考量可能性 / 自由で依存的な存在者 / 道徳的主体としての企業 / 「ピラミッドの底辺」アプローチ / 「企画能力」としての<人間の尊厳> / 討議倫理学 / ビジネスエシックス / ドイツ応用倫理学 / CSR(企業の社会的責任) / カント倫理学 / 功利主義
Research Abstract
Our research has produced the following results :
(1) From the axiological perspective, it became possible to establish"dignity"as a theoretically relevant concept and its importance was clarified.
(2) The German concept of"Menschenwurde/human dignity", either from the perspective of the deontologist Habermas (human dignity/ dignity of human life) or the utilitarian Birnbacher (normatively strong dignity/normatively weak dignity) was clarified as having a double structure, which has also been widely accepted.
(3) While considering German"dignity,"it was found that there is a new strand emerging in the debate looking at"physicality" as an important aspect. A paradigm shift could result from this, which may become significant.
(4) Research made clear that historical studies on the concept of"dignity"in Japan have scarcely been conducted. Our research tackled this issue, and found that in Japan,"dignity of life" acts as the basis of the concept "dignity,"an idea closely connected to physicality. Point (3) above is closely related, and this is an issue of utmost philosophical importance.
(5) The significance of laying down a foundation of"human dignity" in establishing"human rights" was clarified.
(6) Also, it was pointed out that the historical development of"dignity"in Europe might have had some non-European influences.
Some research results have been published in the Japanisches Jahrbuch for Wissenschaft und Ethik vol.1/vol.2 (2010/2011). Also, an upcoming publication is in the editing process (Gerhard Schonrich/Yasushi Kato (Hgg.), Wurde als Wert, mentis Verlag). Its Japanese translation is also planned. As for (4) in particular, Prof. Yasushi Kato and Prof. Keiko Matsui Gibson gave a presentation"Bioethics in Modern Japan: the case for 'Dignity of life'" at Bielefeld University in Germany. Furthermore, we provided the public lecture series"Modern Ethics: Thinking of'human dignity'"at the NHK Culture Center in Nagoya.