| Project/Area Number |
19202002
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Indian philosophy/Buddhist studies
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO Akira 東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (80170489)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ENOMOTO Fumio 大阪大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (70151991)
MUROJI Yoshihito 高野山大学, 文学部, 教授 (00190942)
KYUMA Taiken 三重大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (60324498)
下田 正弘 東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50272448)
末木 文美士 東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (90114511)
安藤 充 愛知学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (90183152)
佐古 年穂 駿河台大学, 現代文化学部, 教授 (70296284)
渡辺 章悟 東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (50277349)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ANDO Mitsuru 愛知学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (90183152)
SAKO Toshio 駿河台大学, 現代文化学部, 教授 (70296284)
WATANABE Shogo 東洋大学, 文学部, 教授 (50277349)
SHIMODA Masahiro 東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50272448)
SAKUMA Hidenori 筑波大学, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (90225839)
OKAYAMA Hajime 東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (90185489)
ISHII Kosei 駒澤大学, 仏教学部, 教授 (10176133)
YOSHIDA Hiroaki 大正大学, 人間学部, 名誉教授 (10054644)
TANAKA Kenneth 武蔵野大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (00308032)
SUEKI Fumihiko 国際日本文化研究センター, 教授 (90114511)
MINOWA Kenryo 東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (30261134)
TSUCHIDA Ryutaro 東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (20163826)
EINOO Shingo 東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (40140959)
TAKAHASHI Takanobu 東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (10236292)
MARUI Hiroshi 東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (30229603)
NAGASAKI Kiyonori 東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 研究員 (30343429)
CHARLES A. Muller 東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 客員教授 (60265527)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 仏教学 / 翻訳 / 日英基準訳語 / 仏教用語 / 定義的用例 / バウッダコーシャ / 仏教学全般 |
| Research Abstract |
This project succeeded in both establishing the method and providing us with a reliable modern Japanese-English glossary of Buddhist terms as well as illustrative sentences in which those terms are used. As a methodological example, the project team published in 2011 a booklet entitled Bauddhakosa : A Treasury of Buddhist Terms and Illustrative Sentences in which the seventy-five elements(dharma) of Sarvastivada in the Abhidharmakosabhasya and related works were examined in detail. It was executed by the effective use of XML(Extensible Markup Language).