| Project/Area Number |
19202003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Religious studies
| Research Institution | The Eastern Institute |
Principal Investigator |
SHAKU Goshin The Eastern Institute, 研究員 (80270536)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARUGA Koki 財団法人東方研究会, 研究員 (50290995)
SAKUMA Ruriko 財団法人東方研究会, 研究員 (60280658)
SASAKI Kazunorii 財団法人東方研究会, 研究員 (80508515)
SATO Koju 財団法人東方研究会, 研究員 (60300795)
NARA Shuichi 財団法人東方研究会, 研究員 (00260125)
MORI Kazuya 財団法人東方研究会, 研究員 (60277788)
ONO Motoi 筑波大学, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 准教授 (00272120)
TAKEDA Kogaku 財団法人東方研究会, 研究員 (70390763)
MARUI Hiroshi 東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (30229603)
MIZUNO Yoshibumi 東京外国語大学, 南・西アジア課程, 教授 (80200020)
YAMASITA Hiroshi 東北大学, 大学院・国際文化研究科, 教授 (20230427)
HINO Shoun 岐阜薬科大学, 教授 (60165123)
HOSAKA Shunji 中央大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (80245274)
| Research Collaborator |
KITADA Makoto 財団法人 東方研究会, 研究員 (60508513)
TANIGUCHI Masahiko 財団法人 東方研究会, 研究員 (40462262)
TANABE Kazuko 財団法人 東方研究会, 研究員 (20217102)
SUGIOKA Nobuyuki 財団法人 東方研究会, 研究員 (80250033)
HATTORI Ikuro 財団法人 東方研究会, 研究員 (40250039)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 寛容思想 / 比較思想 / 平和思想 / インド思想 / インド的包括思想 / 諸宗教共存 / 近代的寛容思想の限界 / アジア的寛容思想 / ヒンドゥー・イスラムの共存思想 / 和合 / 仏教と他宗教の対話 / ウパニシャッド的寛容思想 / 寛容と非寛容の境界 / 異る宗教との共存思想 / 東アジアの寛容思想 / 近代西洋の寛容 / 日本の寛容思想 / 印度的包括思想 |
| Research Abstract |
This research project has made an attempt to clarify the concept of tolerance in the religious pluralism of India and related areas, pursued by the project team which consists of nearly twenty scholars of various fields of specialization who have approached the research topic by studying relevant texts or iconographic materials of various systems of Indian philosophy and religion including Buddhism, or by making relevant field works in various areas of India or other countries, with research methods ranging from philological, historical, philosophical to anthropological ones. As a result, a new light has been shed on the difference between the Western concept of tolerance and various forms of Indian tolerance. Specifically it seems very important to re-evaluate the significance of Indian 'inclusivism' in the contemporary global societies because it can be regarded as a practical solution to multi-religious tension of today, with a friendly relationship with other religions retained by integrating them into its own doctrinal framework, with a potential degree of conflict lessened by a self-centered adoption of others.