| Project/Area Number |
19202004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Aesthetics/Art history
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
OSADA Toshihiro University of Tsukuba, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 准教授 (10294472)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHINOZUKA Chieko 武蔵野美術大学, 造形学部, 教授 (80279801)
MIZUTA Akira 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (30055917)
KANEKO Toru 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90233882)
MOROO Akiko 千葉商科大学, 商経学部, 教授 (10296329)
櫻井 万里子 東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 名誉教授 (90011329)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SAKURAI Mariko 東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 名誉教授 (90011329)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 古代ギリシア / 彫刻 / パルテノン / 神話 / 美術史 / ペルシア戦争 / アテナイ / 神殿 |
| Research Abstract |
This Project aimed to continue and develop the Parthenon Project Japan led by Akira Mizuta between 1994-1996. The Parthenon Sculptures in the British Museum, London, and in the new Acropolis Museum, Athens, were closely examined. A comprehensive study on the art works and its background was carried out. The theme of this project is "The Ancient Greek Art History considered from the Asian Viewpoint".