Researches on Physical Aspects of Artistic Objects & Cultural Properties for Methodological Integrations of Art History & Scientific Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19202006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NISHINO Yoshiaki  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (20172679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUWA Gen  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (50206596)
YOSHIDA Kunio  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (10272527)
USHINO Tsuyoshi  東京国際大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (80143329)
MIYAKOSHI Tetsuo  明治大学, 理工学部応用化学部, 教授 (00062018)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJIO Naoshi  東京大学, 総合研究博物館小石川分館, 助手 (70334290)
KIKUCHI Toshimasa  東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 特任助教 (10516769)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords文化財科学 / 年代測定 / 物性研究 / 製作技法 / 美術史 / 文化財化学
Research Abstract
We were able to collect almost all of the data pertaining to the analysis of physical properties. We acquired new visual knowledge about the existence of underdrawings as well as the dating of the materials employed. An overall assessment of this data enabled us to grasp the materials and the techniques with which altarpieces in the late Middle Ages were produced, not simply as a representational object with an iconographic program, but as a material structure considered from an ontological point of view. From this aspect, we laid the foundations for propounding new issues in Art History.