A Comprehensive Investigation of Wood in Japan and Their Cultural
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19202007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionKyoto National Museum
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Johei  Kyoto National Museum, 館長 (20144313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIGAMI Minoru  独立行政法人国立文化財機構京都国立博物館, 学芸部, 部長 (40142632)
WAKASUGI Junji  独立行政法人国立文化財機構京都国立博物館, 学芸部, 列品管理室長 (20150039)
YAMAMOTO Hideo  独立行政法人国立文化財機構京都国立博物館, 学芸部, 美術室長 (10200833)
YAMASHITA Yoshiya  独立行政法人国立文化財機構京都国立博物館, 学芸部, 連携協力室長 (40463252)
OHHARA Yoshitoyo  独立行政法人国立文化財機構京都国立博物館, 学芸部企画室, 研究員 (90324699)
AKAO Eikei  独立行政法人国立文化財機構京都国立博物館, 学芸部, 上席研究員 (20175764)
HADA Satoshi  独立行政法人国立文化財機構京都国立博物館, 学芸部企画室, 研究員 (30342968)
ASANUMA Takeshi  独立行政法人国立文化財機構京都国立博物館, 学芸部連携協力室, 主席研究員 (10249914)
NAKAMURA Yasushi  独立行政法人国立文化財機構京都国立博物館, 学芸部, 文化財管理監 (30249916)
KUBO Tomoyasu  独立行政法人国立文化財機構京都国立博物館, 学芸部, 企画室長 (50234480)
ONO Yoshihiro  独立行政法人国立文化財機構京都国立博物館, 学芸部, 工芸室長 (40280531)
YAMAKAWA Aki  独立行政法人国立文化財機構京都国立博物館, 学芸部列品管理室, 主任研究員 (70250016)
NAGASHIMA Meiko  独立行政法人国立文化財機構京都国立博物館, 学芸部企画室, 主任研究員 (90321554)
MIYAKAWA Teiichi  独立行政法人国立文化財機構京都国立博物館, 学芸部, 考古室長 (30280530)
MORITA Minoru  独立行政法人国立文化財機構京都国立博物館, 学芸課, 学芸課長 (20393192)
KOMATSU Taishu  独立行政法人国立文化財機構京都国立博物館, 学芸部, 学芸部長 (90090927)
MURAKAMI Ryu  独立行政法人国立文化財機構京都国立博物館, 学芸部, 保存修理指導室長 (00192774)
KURE Motoyuki  独立行政法人国立文化財機構京都国立博物館, 学芸部美術室, 研究員 (50567922)
MIZUTANI Aki  独立行政法人国立文化財機構京都国立博物館, 学芸部連携協力室, アソシエートフェロー (20565296)
NAMBA Yozo  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良国立文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部, 考古第一研究室長 (70189223)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Shiro  和歌山県立博物館, 館長 (90132703)
INOUE Kazutoshi  同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (40193578)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords美術史 / 日本文化・木彫・木製品 / 日本文化 / 木彫 / 木製品
Research Abstract
This research examines wood not only as material and medium for sculptures and carvings but also from the perspective of trees themselves as objects of faith and worship and as subjects depicted in art. The study also focuses on the spiritual consciousness of the Japanese towards trees. As a result of pursuing our research from these viewpoints, important discoveries in the relationship between people and trees were found. For example, the selection of woods-such as Japanese horse chestnut (Aesculus turbinata Blume) for a seated image of a deity, which is purported to be one of the ten kings of hell, at Kumano Shrine in Yamagata Prefecture and camphor (Cinnamomum camphora) for a standing image of a thousand armed Kannon at Takyo-ji Temple in Shizuoka Prefecture-was not necessarily determined by their material quality but for their religious or spiritual significance. These findings indicate a spiritual awareness in Japan towards trees.