JODAI-BUNGAKU in East Asian Classics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19202008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KOHNOSHI Takamitsu  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 名誉教授 (60018900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Mareshi  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (80235077)
TOKUMORI Makoto  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 講師 (00272469)
UCHIDA Masanori  京都大学, 大学院・人間環境学研究科, 教授 (90122142)
MISAKI Hisashi  北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (90104124)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords国文学 / 古代文学 / 漢文学
Research Abstract
The aim of our project was to reorient the conventional paradigm of national literature, and establish a new framework of ancient literature studies as"East Asian Classical Studies."We were successful in producing new academic achievements in such fields as the use of Chinese characters in ancient Japan, utilization of encyclopedias and primers, reception of the Wen Xuan, and review of the Man'yoshu, by cooperating with scholars both within the country and abroad. In a close correlation with the academic studies, we also promoted the construction of the original educational program based on our newly formed academic framework. Main accomplishments are included in our official report Reorienting East Asian Classical Studies2007-2010.