Organization of Supporting System for Studies on The Tale of Genji and Joint Researches for Reexamination and New Proposals on the Texts of The Tale of Genji
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19202009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKokugakuin University
Principal Investigator
TOYOSHIMA Hidenori  Kokugakuin University, 文学部, 教授 (90133272)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ENDOU Kazuo  國學院大學, 文学部, 教授 (50054507)
ITOU Tetsuya  国文学研究資料館, 文学形成研究系, 教授 (10232456)
SHIBUYA Eiichi  高千穂大学, 商学部, 教授 (80162650)
TASAKA Kenji  群馬県立女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (70136406)
NAKAMURA Kazuo  国士舘大学, 文学部, 准教授 (50407194)
NAKAGAWA Terumasa  皇學館大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20410920)
大内 英範  国文学研究資料館, 研究員 (60462173)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OOUCHI Hidenori  国文学研究資料館, 機関研究員 (60462173)
UENO Eiko  実践女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (60205573)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords源氏物語 / 河内本 / 平瀬本 / 大島本 / 定家本 / 吉川家本 / 明融臨模本 / 天理河内本 / 七毫源氏 / 岩国市吉川家本 / 中京大大島本 / 古代文学 / 中京大学大島本
Research Abstract
This study aims to present new proposals by reexamining manuscripts of The Tale of Genji. For this purpose, we encouraged young researchers to reprint manuscripts which had not reprinted, and supported the following projects: studies on Kawachi-bon of The Tale of Genji; studies on the generation of notes to the texts especially in Teika-bon; and the construction of the databases of the texts. Also, we revealed the tendencies in the differences of the texts among manuscripts. The results were reported in seventeen study meetings both in and outside of Japan, and recorded in The Reexaminations and the New Proposals of the Texts of The Tale of Genji (vols. 1-4) and A Study of the Texts of The Tale of Genji