A Study of Printed Books in Medieval Japan Centered on Gozan-ban-For Reconstruction of Medieval Publishing History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19202010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Japanese Literature
Principal Investigator
OCHIAI Hiroshi  National Institute of Japanese Literature, 研究部, 准教授 (50224259)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 陳 捷  国文学研究資料館, 文学資源研究系, 准教授 (40318580)
小川 剛生  国文学研究資料館, 文学資源研究系, 准教授 (30295117)
岡 雅彦  国文学研究資料館, 国文学研究資料館, 名誉教授 (20044729)
堀川 貴司  鶴見大学, 文学部, 教授 (20229230)
住吉 朋彦  慶應義塾大学, 附属研究所斯道文庫, 専任講師 (80327668)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKA Masahiko  国文学研究資料館, 名誉教授 (20044729)
FUJIMOTO Yukio  麗澤大学, 大学院・言語教育研究科, 教授 (70093458)
HORIKAWA Takashi  慶應義塾大学, 斯道文庫, 教授 (20229230)
CHEN Jie  国文学研究資料館, 研究部, 准教授 (40318580)
WADA Yasuyuki  龍谷大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20260002)
SUMIYOSHI Tomohiko  慶應義塾大学, 斯道文庫, 准教授 (80327668)
OGAWA Takeo  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30295117)
Research Collaborator OKAZAKI Hisaji  早稲田大学, 国際日本学研究所, 客員教授
MURAKI Keiko  財団法人五島美術館, 学芸員
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords国文学 / 中国文学 / 中国哲学 / 仏教学 / 書誌学 / 日中交流 / 日中文化交流 / 五山版 / 中世刊本 / 出版 / 宋版 / 元版 / 朝鮮版
Research Abstract
In this study,we investigated printed books of medieval Japan,especially Gozan-ban(books printed mainly at Zen temples),existing in Japan and foreign countries, and collected bibliographical data.Based on it,we made compilation of forewords,afterwords and colophons of Gozan-ban,chronological table of publishing in medieval Japan catalog of existing copies of Gozan-ban,and considered various problems about Gozan-ban,concretely value of each copy reception of Gozan-ban in the same period,relations with printed books of China and Korea.Through these,we got much new knowledge about the significance of Gozan-ban in Japanese publishing history and the role in cultural development of Japan.