A Modern Reorganization of Cultural Interaction and Intellectual System in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19202011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionInternational Research Center for Japanese Studies
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Sadami  International Research Center for Japanese Studies, 研究部, 教授 (60179207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSU Kazuhiko  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 教授 (90111781)
INAGA Shigemi  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 教授 (40203195)
RYU Kenki  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 准教授 (00321620)
CRYNS Frederic  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 准教授 (90370139)
ISOMAE Junichi  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 准教授 (60232378)
ITO Takayuki  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, 教授 (20251499)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARAI Nahoko  国際日本文化研究センター, 元准教授 (30442536)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords比較文学 / 概念 / 概念編成史 / 近代的再編 / 学術システム / 価値観 / 価値感 / 国際研究者交流(多国籍) / 国際情報交換(多国籍) / 概念史 / 概念編成 / ジャンル(分野) / 学部 / 学科制度 / 語彙史 / 近代語彙 / 学部編成 / 自由・平等 / 生命
Research Abstract
The modern Japanese intellectual system came into being through the accommodation of modern Western culture within the scheme of traditional Eastern culture. In order to shed light on the peculiarities of that system, we have investigated, and assembled, basic sources as well as literary documentation on academic history from a variety of different fields in which research was conducted disparately. By merging the outcomes of such modern academic research and by taking into account the special features of Japan and East Asia, we have sought to establish a new academic system able to respond to such 'post humanistic' demands of the 21st century as the global environment. We have also endeavoured to generate a common international perception of problems.