Inferential Mechanisms and their Linguistic Manifestation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19202012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKUBO Yukinori  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (10154957)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARITA Setsuko  大阪樟蔭女子大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (70263994)
IMANI Ikumi  名古屋学院大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (20213233)
GUNJI Takao  神戸松蔭女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (10158892)
MATSUI Michinao  大阪保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00273714)
SAKAHARA Shigeru  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (40153902)
MITO Hiroshi  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科, 准教授 (60181939)
YAMA Hiroshi  神戸女子学院大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (80202373)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KINSUI Satohshi  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (70153260)
TAKARAZIMA Itaru  名古屋学院大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (50288445)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords意味論 / 推論 / 日常言語 / モーダル / 条件文条件文 / モダリティ / 談話管理理孫 / 韓国語 / 池間方言 / モーダルベース / 心理実験 / 証拠推論 / ロジスティック回帰 / 条件文 / 係り結び / 非条件性 / 認識モダリティ / 疑問文 / 空間表現 / 時間表現 / テンス / アスペクト / 証拠性推論 / 4枚カード問題 / 言語的実現 / 関連性理論 / 推論機構 / 談話管理
Research Abstract
Base on data in Standard Japanese, Standard Korean, English and Miyako Ryukyuan, we have constructed a model of the inference used in daily speech, explaining the properties of evidential inference, and showing the relationship between abductive and evidential inference. We studied tense, spatial expressions and' pseudo-usage' and clarified the role of inference in natural language understanding. We studied the probabilistic properties of inference involved in the inferential model using Relevance Theory and proposed a computational model that enables us to give a common computation for the strength of belief in indicative and counterfactual conditionals