Grammar of Spoken Language based on "Characters"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19202013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SADANOBU Toshiyuki  Kobe University, 大学院・国際文化学研究科, 教授 (50235305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CAMPBELL Nick  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (50395109)
杉藤 美代子  大阪樟蔭女子外学, 学芸学部, 名誉教授 (10082455)
犬飼 隆  愛知県立大学, 文学部, 教授 (20122997)
友定 賢二  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (80101632)
森山 卓郎  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80182278)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) INUKAI Takashi  愛知県立大学, 日本文化学部, 教授 (20122997)
DONNA Erickson  昭和音楽大学, 音楽学部, 教授 (80331586)
SAKAI Yasuko  甲南女子大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (30425186)
SAGISAKA Yoshinori  早稲田大学, 国際情報通信研究科, 教授 (70339737)
SAWADA Hiroko  筑波大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 講師 (70379022)
SHU Shunyaku  神戸大学, 国際コミュニケーションセンター, 教授 (80362755)
SUGITO Miyoko  大阪樟蔭女子大学, 学芸学部, 名誉教授 (10082455)
SUNAKAWA Yuriko  筑波大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (40179289)
TOMOSADA Kenji  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 教授 (80101632)
HAYASHI Ryoko  神戸大学, 国際文化学研究科, 准教授 (20347785)
MATSUI Michinao  大阪保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00273714)
MORIYAMA Takuro  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80182278)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords日本語 / 音声言語 / 人物像(発話キャラクタ) / 調音動態 / 自然会話 / コミュニケーション / 日本語教育 / 国語教育 / 人物象(発話キャラクタ) / 人物像(キャラクタ)
Research Abstract
This project aims at making basic materials for teaching spoken Japanese language, by investigating the ways in which speaking is conducted by the speaker's "characters" in Japanese communication. Based on MRI experiments and natural conversation collection, the materials consist of detailed descriptions of articulatory and communicative aspects of various Japanese speech acts in accordance with the speaker's "character." Also it was demonstrated that the semi-intentional conception of "character" can be utilized to improve traditional teleological speech act theory and grammar.