| Project/Area Number |
19202014
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Japanese linguistics
| Research Institution | The National Institute for Japanese Language |
Principal Investigator |
SUGITO Seiju The National Institute for Japanese Language, 名誉所員 (10099913)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOKOYAMA Syoichi 大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構・国立国語研究所, 理論・構造研究系, 教授 (60182713)
ASAHI Yoshiyuki 大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構・国立国語研究所, 時空間変異研究系, 准教授 (50392543)
ISOBE Yoshiko 大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構・国立国語研究所, 研究情報資料センター, 専門職員 (50311155)
TSUKADA Michiyo 大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構・国立国語研究所, 研究情報資料センター, 専門職員 (10311151)
EGAWA Kiyoshi 広島国際大学, 心理科学部, 教授 (30000425)
INOUE Fumio 明海大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40011332)
SANADA Shinji 奈良大学, 文学部, 教授 (00099912)
YOSHIOKA Yasuo 別府大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (90200948)
MATSUDA Kenjiro 神戸松蔭女子学院大学, 大学院・文学部, 教授 (40263636)
MATSUMARU Michio 滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30379218)
NISHIO Jyunji 大阪府立大学, 人間社会学部, 准教授 (60314340)
ONISHI Takuichiro 大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構・国立国語研究所, 時空間変異研究系, 教授 (30213797)
OZAKI Yoshimitsu 大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構・国立国語研究所, 時空間変異研究系, 准教授 (10204190)
KUMAGAI Tomoko 大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構・国立国語研究所, 名誉所員 (40207816)
TAKADA Tomokazu 大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構・国立国語研究所, 理論・構造研究系, 准教授 (90415612)
阿部 貴人 独立行政法人国立国語研究所, 研究開発部門, 研究補佐員
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YONEDA Masato 大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構・国立国語研究所, 名誉所員 (20000432)
MIZUNO Yoshimichi 京都工芸繊維大学, 大学院・工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (60190659)
YOSHINO Ryozo 大学共同利用機関法人情報・システム研究機構・統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 教授 (60220711)
MATSUMOTO Wataru 大学共同利用機関法人情報・システム研究機構・統計数理研究所, データ科学研究系, 助教 (10390585)
KATAOKA Kuniyoshi 愛知大学, 文学部, 教授 (20319172)
KUMAGAI Yasuo 大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構・国立国語研究所, 時空間変異研究系, 准教授 (30215016)
INOUE Fumiko 大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構・国立国語研究所, 時空間変異研究系, 准教授 (90263186)
SAITO Tatsuya 大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構・国立国語研究所, 理論・構造研究系, 助教 (90321546)
YARIMIZU Kanetaka 大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構・国立国語研究所, 時空間変異研究系, プロジェクト特別研究員 (20415615)
| Research Collaborator |
ABE Takahito 大学共同利用機関法人人間文化研究機構・国立国語研究所, 研究情報資料センター, プロジェクト特別研究員
TSUJI Kayoko 神戸学院大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (30514723)
KUKITA Megumi 愛知教育大学, 非常勤講師
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 敬語 / 敬語意識 / 言語生活 / 経年調査 / 社会言語学 / 経年的変化 / 待遇表現 / 方言敬語 / 言語行動 |
| Research Abstract |
The third survey in the framework of a longitudinal sociolinguistic study, was conducted in 2008 in Okazaki City, Aichi Pref., Japan, following the previous surveys conducted 35 years and 55 years earlier. The survey aims to answer the following questions ; How has the usage of honorific expressions changed in the city over a half century? What are the conditions of changes in the use and awareness of honorifics? We observed explicit changes, such as a decrease in use of honorifics in private family settings and an increased awareness of switching and suiting one's honorific expressions to the listeners or the referents. On the base of the data obtained from the surveys, we have revised and extended our databases for the longitudinal sociolinguistic studies on the honorific expressions in Japanese language.