The Integrative Study on the Relation of the Formation of the New International Order in Asia and the International-Aids Plan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19202018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Shoichi  Tohoku Gakuin University, 文学部, 教授 (70182920)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木畑 洋一  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (10012501)
秋田 茂  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (10175789)
横井 勝彦  明治大学, 商学部, 教授 (10201849)
菅 英輝  西南女学院大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60047727)
吉田 修  広島大学, 社会科学研究科, 教授 (60231693)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KIBATA Yoichi  成城大学, 法学部, 教授 (10012501)
AKITA Shigeru  大阪大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (10175789)
YOKOI Katsuhiko  明治大学, 商学部, 教授 (10201849)
KAN Hideki  西南女学院大学, 人文学部, 教授 (60047727)
YOSHIDA Osamu  広島大学, 大学院・社会科学研究科, 教授 (60231693)
TOMARU Junko  早稲田大学, 大学院・政治経済学術院, 教授 (00252750)
HATANO Sumio  筑波大学, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (00208521)
KAWANISI Kousuke  東北学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10405889)
YAMAGUCHI Ikuto  帝京大学短期大学, 現代ビジネス学科, 講師 (20378491)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsコロンボ・プラン / 脱植民地化 / 冷戦 / ヘゲモニー / 国連 / アジア国際秩序 / アジア地域連合 / 技術移転 / スターリング・バランス / スターリングバランス
Research Abstract
(1) Assuming that it is necessary to think about the formation of the new international order in Asia in the 1950s in relation to the development of the Cold War System, we have come tip with significant findings concerning the relation between its formation and the international economic aid Plan, that is, the Colombo Plan for Asia such as Marshall Plan for Europe.
(2) lie found that the Colombo Plan was to preserve the influence of Great Britain in Asia for Great Britain and to secure the network of military powers against the communism.
(3) Re also found that the necessary resources, mainly the sterling balances were fal I ing down in the mid-1950s. and the Asian countries have shifted from the bilateral policy to the multilateral to collect the fund.
(4) Through case studies, we have discovered that the Colombo Plan had very important role in forming the self-governing regional association of the Asia countries during the fader way of British influence and the raising of United States' hegemony in the 1960s.