The Changing Intermediary Role of Slaves, Immigrants and Mixed Blooded People between Local and Foreign Communities at Port Cities during the 19^<th> and 20^<th> Centuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19202019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
HIROSUE Masashi  Rikkyo University, 文学部, 教授 (40208872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Nobuaki  富山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (50206512)
KARASAWA Tatuyuki  高崎経済大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10295438)
KIDO Masayuki  一橋大学, 社会科学研究科, 教授 (70262095)
TAKAHASHI Hideki  新潟大学, 人文社会・教育科学系, 教授 (80236306)
HASUMI Moriyoshi  弘前大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00333708)
ISHIKAWA Yoshihiro  京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 准教授 (10222978)
SHIMIZU Kazuhiro  九州大学, 大学院・人文科学研究科, 准教授 (70274404)
TUCHIDA Eiko  北海道大学, 大学院・メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 准教授 (50313169)
OISHI Takashi  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (70347516)
KUROTANI Norihiro  大分県立芸術文化短期大学, 教授 (80310944)
SASAKI Yoko  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 講師 (30332480)
Research Collaborator 遠藤 正之  立教大学, アジア地域研究所, 研究員
久礼 克季  立教大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 後期博士課程
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords港市 / 環シナ海世界 / 環インド洋世界 / 環地中海世界 / 環大西洋世界 / 環太平洋世界 / 世界秩序 / 地域秩序 / 奴隷 / 移住者 / 混血者 / 現地妻 / 環インド洋 / 地中海世界
Research Abstract
The study of the role played by slaves, immigrants and people of mixed blood as intermediaries between foreign visitors and local society has shed new light on our understanding of social integration of ports cities. Through the comparative study between slaves in the Mediterranean, Islamic, European and American worlds and those of South, Southeast and East Asia, both similarities and differences in social status and the very concept of "slave" have come to light. The importance of role of immigrants not only in enlarging networks linking their homes with migration destination points, but also in social cooperation within their adopted societies has been examined. The role of local women who cohabited with foreigners and migrants has been clarified through a wide range of case studies covering East, Southeast, South and West Asia. The role of such mediators between foreigners and local people in the modern world needs to be further examined.