Compiling and Analysis of the records of local revolts in Chinese history by researchers in Japan, China and Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19202021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIO Hiroshi  Kochi University, 教育研究部・人文社会科学系, 教授 (40158390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMORI Kensuke  徳島大学, 総合科学部, 教授 (50191648)
SHIBATA Noboru  愛知江南短期大学, 教養学科, 准教授 (60352887)
TSUJUKI Akiko  龍谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (00115601)
SATO Chisui  龍谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (40116463)
ITO Hiroaki  鹿児島大学, 法文学部, 教授 (60135275)
TSUDA Yoshiro  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30091474)
TODA Yuji  静岡福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (10242794)
HORICHI Akira  北九州市立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (70336949)
INADA Seiichi  甲南大学, 文学部, 教授 (60221777)
MIKI Satoshi  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (90165986)
AMARI Hiroki  大分大学, 教育福祉科学部, 准教授 (90398256)
INOUE Tooru  大阪市立大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (20213168)
KIKUCHI Hideaki  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (20257588)
SATO Kimihiko  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (10178717)
YAMADA Masaru  千葉大学, 文学部, 教授 (90230482)
MATSUURA AKIRA  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (70121895)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI Kazumi  神奈川大学, 名誉教授
HIGASHI Shinji  三重大学, 名誉教授
WATARI Masahiro  人間環境大学, 人間環境学部, 准教授
ENOMOTO Ayuchi  東海大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師
KITAMURA Kazuhito  龍谷大学, 文学部, 研究員
LI Xiaolin  南開大学, 歴史学院, 教授
NIU Jianqiang  河南大学, 黄河文明与可持続発展研究中心, 副主任
BIAN Fengkui  国立台湾海洋大学, 海洋文化研究所, 助理教授
TANG Lizong  国立曁南国際大学, 歴史学系, 助理教授
MORI Masao  名古屋大学, 名誉教授
HAMASHIMA Atsutoshi  国立曁南国際大学, 歴史学系, 教授
NAN Bingwen  南開大学, 歴史研究所, 所長
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords東洋史 / 中国 / 台湾 / 民衆運動 / 地方史実 / 民衆 / フィールドワーク / データベース / データペース
Research Abstract
This study was collaborated with above twenty researchers over three generations who began studying about Chinese local revolts, and the main works were the exhaustive compiling and analysis of the records of revolts through the imperial period which broke out in local society such as fu, zhou, xian, tu, du, li, jia etc.. Through this research, we presented several historical characteristics of local revolts concerned with the particularity of Chinese history : some specific regions where revolts broke out recurrently ; the borderlands playing the independent role in the process of changing dynasties ; various classes of people such as those engaged in water transportation ; the method of fieldwork expected in the future for investigating the process of handing down the stories about local revolts.