| Project/Area Number |
19202022
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
History of Europe and America
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ENDO Yasuo (ENDOU Yasuo) The University of Tokyo, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (50194048)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARAKI Jyunko 青山学院女子短期大学, 英文学科, 准教授 (20396831)
MASUI Shitsuyo 上智大学, 文学部, 教授 (80181642)
NAKANO Katsuro 法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (70212090)
MATSUBARA Hiroyuki 横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (00334615)
HIRAI Yasuhiro 成城大学, 社会イノベーション学部, 教授 (40251334)
YAMADA Shiro 同志社大学, 文学部, 教授 (30174717)
SASAKI Hiromici 東北大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (70257161)
TANABE Chikage 学習院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10316812)
MORI Takeo 福岡大学, 人文学部, 講師 (90330894)
YAGICHI Yujin 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (00271700)
TAKAHASHI Hitoshi 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (50154844)
HASHIKAWA Kenryu 東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (30361405)
OKAYAMA Hiroshi 慶應義塾大学, 法学部, 准教授 (70272408)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 公共文化 / 市民社会 / アメリカ合衆国 / 独立 / 共和主義 / 印刷文化 / キリスト教 / 人種 / 大西洋世界 / プロラスタンティズム / 西部領土 / 公共性 / 18世紀アメリカ / 感傷小説 / 化共文化 / 独立革命 / 市場革命 / アンティベテム / 市民宗教 / 国教 / ナショナリズム / ハバマス / 対抗的公共 / 南北アメリカ史 / 国際研究者交流 / アメリカ / 太平洋地域 |
| Research Abstract |
In the early national period in the United States, the necessity of creating the new nation called for social norms which bound together a population of different origins. To meet this demand, the norms inherited from the colonial period in politics, economy, religion, gender, and so forth, were transformed in the process of taking into account a variety of local and ethnic differences. It is necessary for students of both the colonial and national periods to inquire into the history of civil society which emerged from this dramatic social and cultural change in the 18^th-and 19^th-century United States, taking into consideration the comparative cases of other nations.