Studies on "Colonial Responsibilities"in the History of Decolonization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19202023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
NAGAHARA Yoko  Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (90172551)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AWAYA Toshie  東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 教授 (00201905)
SUZUKI Shigeru  東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 教授 (10162950)
FUNADA Sayaka  東京外国語大学, 大学院・総合国際学研究院, 准教授 (70376812)
ABE Kosuzu  琉球大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (00292722)
IMAIZUMI Yumiko  法政大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (30266275)
OYAMADA Noriko  新潟国際情報大学, 情報学部, 教授 (20248264)
ORYU Yoko  神戸大学, 大学教育推進機構, 講師 (30401433)
KOBAYASHI Motohiro  新潟国際情報大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (80339936)
SHIMIZU Masayoshi  白鴎大学, 法学部, 教授 (20216104)
MAEKAWA Ichiro  創価大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10401431)
MAKI Momoka  津田塾大学, 国際関係研究所, 研究員 (30459309)
HAMA Tadao  北海学園大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70091535)
YOSHIZAWA Fumitoshi  新潟国際情報大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (30440457)
YOSHIDA Makoto  福岡女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60314457)
WATANABE Tsukasa  東京農工大学, 農学部, 准教授 (40201206)
津田 みわ  日本貿易振興機構, アジア経済研究所, 研究員 (70450468)
平野 千果子  武蔵大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00319419)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASADA Shinji  首都大学東京, 社会科学研究科, 助教 (30447312)
IIJIMA Midori  立教大学, 異文化コミュニケーション学部, 准教授 (20252124)
ITAGAKI Ryuta  同志社大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (60361549)
OMINE Mari  千葉大学, 人文社会学研究科, 准教授 (70323384)
GOTO Harumi  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 教授 (00282492)
TAKABAYASHI Toshiyuki  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 研究員 (70299353)
DAN Yusuke  東海大学, 教養学部, 教授 (10207277)
TSUDA Miwa  日本貿易振興機構, アジア経済研究所, 研究員 (70450468)
NAKANO Satoshi  一橋大学, 社会学研究科, 教授 (00227852)
HANZAWA Asahiko  明治学院大学, 国際関係学部, 准教授 (80360882)
HIRANO Chikako  武蔵大学, 人文学部, 教授 (00319419)
MIZOBE Yasuo  明治大学, 国際日本学部, 講師 (80401446)
Research Collaborator AMINAKA Akiyo  , 日本学術振興会・特別研究員 (20512677)
OI Tomonori  東京外国語大学
SHIBATA Atsuko  東京外国語大学
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords脱植民地化 / 植民地責任 / 戦争責任 / 人道に対する罪 / 奴隷貿易 / 植民地史
Research Abstract
The project aimed to understand the historical process of decolonization in the 20th century world history, instead of limiting it to the independence era after WWII, in terms of the concept of "colonial responsibilities" proposed by the precedent project. The colonial regime worldwide was reorganized and internationalized after WWI to oppose the emerging voice of questioning the "colonial responsibilities." The regime continued to exist even after the independence era of 1960s. through to the end of the "Cold War."