Making Digital Archive of Decorated Tumulus by Using VR Tech iniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19202026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKyushu National Museum
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Kazutaka  Kyushu National Museum, 学芸部企画課文化交流展, 室長 (10416555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKASHI Yoshihiko  福岡県立アジア文化交流センター, 展示課長 (00446882)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords日本史 / 東洋史 / 美術史 / デジタルアーカイブ / コンテンツ / 文化財学 / VR / 日本考古学 / 考古学 / VR(Virtual Reality) / 装飾古墳 / 彩色壁画 / 写真測量 / VR(バーチャルリアリティ) / 古墳時代 / データベース / インターネット
Research Abstract
In decorated tumu I us, various symbo 1 s and motifs were painted or engraved on the stone slabs used to construct the burial rooms in tumulus. Such decorated tumulus, which are 500 to 800 sites nationwide, spread throughout Japanese archipelago, constitute one element of the culture in Kofun period, emblematic of the northern Kyushu region. Using the feature of the VR images which possessed both the information of the pictures and the specification of the spacial relationship of the drawings, we developed the study method which also contributes to the monitoring of the abnormalities observed in decorated tumulus and the preservation of the decorated tumulus.
And using high-resolution 4x5" film, we took photos of decorated section to accumulate the records of the present condition of the decorations.