Human Geographical Study on the Commodification of Rural Spaces in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19202027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TABAYASHI Akira  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (70092525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IGUCHI Azusa  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 特命准教授 (50552098)
OBARA Norihiro  茨城大学, 人文学部, 講師 (40447214)
KIKUCHI Toshio  首都大学東京, 大学院・都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (50169827)
KUREHA Masaaki  筑波大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (50263918)
SAKUNO Hirokazu  島根大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50284146)
SHINOHARA Shuichi  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (50251038)
TAKAYANAGI Nagatada  東京農業大学, 国際食料情報学部, 教授 (60226933)
ZHANG GuiーMin  愛媛大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50291620)
NISHINO Toshiaki  高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 教授 (40208202)
NIHEI Takaaki  北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (60344868)
FUJINAGA Go  佐賀大学, 文化教育学部, 准教授 (00409955)
MATSUI Keisuke  筑波大学, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (60302353)
MIYACHI Tadayuki  国士舘大学, 文学部, 講師 (40339354)
YAMAMOTO Mitsuru  埼玉大学, 教養学部, 教授 (60230588)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords地域性 / 景観 / 集落 / 生活様式 / 農村空間 / 商品化 / レクリエーション・観光 / 地域資源 / 余暇・観光
Research Abstract
There are four types of the commodification of rural spaces in Japan such as (1) supply of agricultural products and marine products, (2) counter urbanization, (3) recreation and tourism, and (4) preservation of rural landscape and rural environment and evaluation of rural society and culture. Regional differences of rural spaces have been defined by natural conditions and accessibility to metropolitan areas. The present condition and the characteristics of rural areas in Japan can be well understood by the viewpoint of the commodification of rural spaces.