Anthropological Studies on the Origins of City and Civilization : Reconsideration of the Formative Studies in the Andes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19202028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
KATO Yasutake  Saitama University, 副学長 (00012518)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKI Yuji  国立民族学博物館, 研究戦略センター, 教授 (50163093)
INOKUCHI Kinya  埼玉大学, 教養学部, 教授 (90283027)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords文化人類学 / 先史学 / 考古学 / アンデス / ペルー / クントゥル・ワシ / 形成期 / 国際研究者交流 / パコパンパ
Research Abstract
The development of the early Andean civilization should be considered in the framework of the Formative Period which started at Caral where the initial step for urbanization could be seen. The final goal of this peculiar process was a unique society with a large temple such as Kuntur Wasi. The new chronology of the Formative Period is divided as follows ; Initial (3000BC-1800), Early (1800-1200), Middle (1200-800), Late (800-250) and Final (250-50BC).