How is the lay judge system accepted by the Japanese and how should it be operated?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19203001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Yoshiyuki  Chiba University, 大学院・人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (80091502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, 大学院・教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (60114815)
SHIRATORI Yuji  北海道大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (10171050)
FOOTE Daniel Harrington  東京大学, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (10323619)
OTA Shozo  東京大学, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (40152136)
KINOSHITA Manako  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (00281171)
HOTTA Syugo  明治大学, 法学部, 教授 (70330008)
FUJITA Masahiro  関西大学, 社会学部, 准授授 (60377140)
YAMADA Yuko  北海道大学, 大学院・法学研究科附属高等法政教育研究センター, 協力研究員 (10360885)
MURAYAMA Masayuki  明治大学, 法学部, 教授 (30157804)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords基礎法学 / 刑事法学 / 裁判員 / 陪審員 / 法意識 / 刑事司法 / 量刑 / 事実認定 / 裁判員裁判 / 弁護士
Research Abstract
Our research project conducted two questionnaire surveys among ordinary people in Japan, in order to research the Japanese attitudes toward criminal justice and those toward the lay judge system.
The knowledge we acquired from these surveys is as follows. (1)Ordinary people generally take severer attitudes toward suspects or defendants. (2)They highly evaluate the lay judge system with respect to understandability and democracy, while the evaluation of finding the truth is rather negative. (3)They are not very willing to serve as lay judge in general, however, the self-directive people with higher educational background and high-income, who are less dependent on the others or the government, are more willing. (4)Positive evaluations of the lay judge system were observed more in the second survey than the first survey.