Study on Domestic Implementation of "UN Declaration on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples"in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19203002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TSUNEMOTO Teruki  Hokkaido University, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (10163859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Masatoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (90215731)
YAMASHITA Ryuichi  北海道大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (60239994)
KUWAYAMA Takami  北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (50288057)
HASEGAWA Ko  北海道大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 教授 (90164813)
TSUJI Yasuo  北海道大学, 大学院・公共政策学連携研究部, 教授 (20197685)
AIZAWA Hisashi  北海道大学, 大学院・法学研究科, 准教授 (70322782)
YAMASAKI Koji  北海道大学, アイヌ・先住民研究センター, 准教授 (10451395)
HONDA Shunwa  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (50187788)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords先住民族 / 国際連合 / 国連宣言 / アイヌ民族 / アイヌ政策 / 北海道アイヌ協会 / 憲法13条 / アイヌ政策推進会議 / 少数民族 / 憲法 / 文化人類学 / インディアン / メティ / マオリ / 台湾 / 原住民族 / 北海道ウタリ協会 / 民族自決権 / 文化享有権 / 多文化主義
Research Abstract
UN Declaration on the Rights of Indigenous Peoples enumerates individual and group rights necessary for the indigenous peoples in general. It also recognizes each and every indigenous peoples and countries to seek to realize the Declaration's rights according to their concrete conditions. Japanese parliament and government finally recognized the Ainu people to be the indigenous people of northern Japan in 2008. Based on intensive and interdisciplinary research, we assert that Japan's new Ainu policy should be based on the Article 13 of the Japanese Constitution stipulating respect for individuality and its purpose should be the materialization of a society where an ethnic Ainu can freely live with Ainu's identity.