The Legal Theory of Syndicated Loans in the Primary Market, Collective Settlement and Applicable Law of Credit in International Finance Contracts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19203003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Yoshiaki  Osaka University, 大学院・国際公共政策研究科, 教授 (20144420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Takashi  早稲田大学, 大学院・法務研究科, 教授 (50311709)
KOZUKA Souichirou  学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (30242085)
TAZAWA Motoaki  明治学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (20281751)
DOGAUCHI Hiroto  東京大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (40155619)
MORISHITA Tetsuo  上智大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (80317502)
FUJISAWA Naoe  筑波大学, 大学院・ビジネス科学研究科, 助教 (60533750)
YOSHIDA Motoko  千葉大学, 法経学部, 准教授 (00327876)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HUANG Renting  帝塚山大学, 法政策学部, 准教授 (50372636)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsグローバル化 / シンジケート・ローン / 法的責任 / 流通市場 / 中小企業 / 資金調達 / 融資枠 / 債権譲渡 / 国際私法 / 英米法 / インフォメーション・メモランダム / 参加銀行 / パーティシペーション / エージェント / 契約 / 少数派保護
Research Abstract
1. Two comparative studies are conducted : Comparison of English and American court cases and Japanese law, and comparison of LMA documentation and JSLA documentation. These studies demonstrate the following : First, Japanese syndicated loan practices are localized and domesticated. Second, various duties in Japanese law are not clearly defined. Third, model documentation governed by Japanese law is not good for the globalized transactions.
2. Based upon the studies and findings above, suggestions are made to modify some model contract clauses typically found in Japanese to sufficiently define and exclude banks' duties.