| Project/Area Number |
19203006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
New fields of law
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUAMI Takao 早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (80262418)
URAKAWA Michitaro 早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (90063792)
OMI Koji 早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (90120906)
TAKABAYASHI Ryu 早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (90277765)
TAKANO Takashi 早稲田大学, 大学院・法務研究科, 教授 (20386692)
KABASHIMA Hiroyuki 早稲田大学, 大学院・法務研究科, 准教授 (40386686)
MITASHITA Tsuguhiro 日本医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50174181)
MIYAZAWA Setsuo 青山学院大学, 大学院・法務研究科, 教授 (60001830)
| Project Period (FY) |
2007 – 2010
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
| Keywords | 臨床法学教育 / 法曹養成 / 法科大学院 / リーガル・クリニック / 司法修習 / 司法試験 / 医師養成 / ロースクール / 法曹論 / 専門職教育 / 司法制度改革 / 継続法学教育 / 法学教育・法曹論 |
| Research Abstract |
This research project conducted nation-wide surveys on clinical courses and mock trials and moot court practices offered at Japanese law schools, and published the results on legal clinics and mock trials and moot court practices. This project sent its members to various academic conferences overseas, held symposia in Japan with scholars invited from the United States, the United Kingdom, China, and South Korea, and published the studies on developments of clinical legal education in these countries. This project also examined common challenges of the clinical pedagogy in professional legal education and medical education by holding a symposium with law school professors and medical school professors. This project developed and examined a training program for the Judicial Apprenticeship with the pedagogy of clinical legal education as a form of continuing professional legal education.