Comparative Politics Reconsidered : From the Viewpoint of Non-Western World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19203007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIOKAWA Nobuaki  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (70126077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Kiichi  東京大学, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (90173484)
OGUSHI Kazuo  東京大学, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (90211101)
TAKAHARA Akio  東京大学, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (80240993)
KIMIYA Tadashi  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 准教授 (30221922)
Research Collaborator UYAMA Tomohiko  北海道大学, スラブ研究センター, 教授 (40281852)
SAKAI Keiko  東京外国語大学, 教授 (40401442)
SUZUKI Tadashi  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (50162962)
TAKEUCHI Shinichi  独立行政法人国際協力機構, JICA研究所, 上席研究員 (60450459)
TAKENAKA Chiharu  立教大学, 法学部, 教授 (40126115)
TAMADA Yoshifumi  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究科, 教授 (90197567)
MATSUDA Yasuhiro  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 准教授 (50511482)
Project Period (FY) 2007 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords民主化 / 権威主義 / 市場経済 / 経済発展 / グローバル化 / 体制移行 / 政党システム / 政府党体制
Research Abstract
The mainstream of comparative politics has tended to start from key concepts, which were constructed through experiences of Western countries. Our project, in contrast, has sought to reconsider the premise of mainstream arguments, starting from the far-reaching research on various countries of non-Western world. Specifically, our investigation include such various countries as : Russia and post-Soviet countries, South-Eastern Asia, Latin America, China, Taiwan, Korea, Middle East Islamic world, Balkan countries, South Asia, and African countries. Through these researches we have attempted to reconsider such key concepts as : political institutions, market economy and politics, ethnicity and nationalism, the impact of globalization, the place of political science and political scientist in each country.